OCTOBER 2019 PROGRAMME

 To view full session information, click on the speaker names.

Click here to download the full programme


 Keynotes     Networking Events     Workshops   
Roundtables 

 

 

07.30 - 08.55


09.30 - 10.15


OPENING KEYNOTE - Seizing the Future: Rethinking How We Build to Make a Better Tomorrow
Piers Taylor - Award Winning Architect, Broadcaster and Academic
Astor Suite

10:30 - 11:00


The Future of Construction in an Exponential WorldMaximizing R&D Tax Relief in The Construction Industry
Matthew Griffin - Fanatical Futurist, Disruption, Futures & Innovation Expert and Founder, 311 InstituteSarah Collins - Head of Research and Development, RIFT R&D Tax Credits
Astor Suite Brunel Room

11:15 - 11:45


Whats New in Kent: Strategic Developments You Need to Know AboutPanel Discussion: Offsite Construction - What is it?Roundtable: Addressing Mental Health in Construction
Gordon Pratt - Managing Director, Thames Gateway Tramlink (KenEx)
Andrew Kidd - Commercial Director, Lower Thames Crossing
Rebecca Kearney - Associate Director, Arcadis, on behalf of Otterpool Park
Malcolm Clarke - Managing Director, Baxall ConstructionStephen Haynes - Head of Programme, Mates in Mind
Brunel Room Astor Suite Roundtable Room

12:00 - 12:30


Sustainable Building: Why Choose the Passivhaus StandardSocial Media - Is It Really Worth It?Roundtable: Sub-Contractors – Getting Paid
Paul Mallion FRICS - Director and Chartered Building Surveyor, Conker Conservation Ltd on behalf of Passivhaus TrustAnthony Klokkou - Managing Director, Sleeping Giant MediaDanny Frost - Managing Director, Base Quantum
Domini Baldwin - Associate Director, Base Quantum
Brunel Room Telford Room Roundtable Room

12:30 - 13:00


Lunch & Networking

12:30 - 13:15


Kent Invicta Chamber of Commerce Chief Executives Reception
Astor Suite Sponsored by Caxtons

13:00 - 13:30


Medway 2035Sweeping VAT changes to hit the Construction Sector – Prepare now!Roundtable: Challenges Facing Today’s Planning System
Dawn Hudd - Assistant Director, Physical and Cultural Regeneration, Medway CouncilSue Rathmell - Head of VAT Kent, MHA MacIntyre HudsonDavid Harvey - Director, DHA
Brunel Room Telford Room Roundtable Room

13:30 - 14:00


Lunch & Networking

13:45 - 14:00


Kent Women in Construction Networking Event
Astor Suite Pre-session networking opportunity before 2pm keynote with Katie Kelleher

14:00 - 14:30


Afternoon Keynote: A Journey into Construction, a Female On-site PerspectiveTurning an Oil Tanker - The Construction Skills Crisis ExplainedRoundtable: Avoiding Costly Delays - Understanding Environmental Planning Conditions
Katie Kelleher - Crane Operator, Select Plant Hire & Appointed Person, Laing ORourkeDr John Dynes - Divisional Manager - Construction, MKC Training
Captain Joanne Ellett - Regimental Operations Officer, 1 Royal School of Military Engineer Regiment
Matthew Larkin - Principal Consultant, Lustre Consulting Ltd
Astor Suite Brunel Room Roundtable Room

14:45 - 15:15


Obtaining Planning Consent on Strategic and Brownfield SitesEnvironmental Law Considerations in ConstructionRoundtable: Apprenticeships, Funding & Grants
Mark Quinn - CEO and Chairman, Quinn EstatesLee May - Partner: Planning, Environment and Health and Safety, BrachersLewis O’Callaghan - Apprenticeship Development Manager, MidKent College
Astor Suite Telford Room Roundtable Room

15:30 - 16:00


Transforming Construction Through InnovationKent Construction: Opportunities, Threats and Performance vs. the National OutlookRoundtable: How Does Public Art Add Value to New Developments?
Christine Coonick - Innovation Lead, Innovate UKAllan Wilén - Economics Director, Head of Business Market Intelligence, GleniganLouise Francis - Founder and Director, FrancisKnight Public Art Consultancy
Laura Knight - Founder and Director, FrancisKnight Public Art Consultancy
Brunel Room Telford Room Roundtable Room

17.30 - 22.15


Gala Dinner
Find out more: www.kentconstructionexpo.com/galadinner


> Click here to register for your free ticket <